Hartford Medical Malpractice Attorney
[…] If the injury is minor, the cost of the filing and pursuing a medical malpractice claim will quickly overwhelm any potential damage award.
Common types of medical malpractice claims include:
- ER errors
- Misdiagnosis or delayed diagnosis
- Surgical errors
- Birth injuries
- Anesthesia errors
- Medication mistakes and dosing errors
Filing a Medical Malpractice Claim in Hartford
A medical malpractice claim, to be successful, must prove negligence on the part of the medial provider.
Under Connecticut section 52-190a, the plaintiff is required to file a certificate along with the civil claim declaring that the plaintiff or their attorney made a “reasonable inquiry” of a qualified medical expert “to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence” by the defendant healthcare provider in the medical care of the plaintiff. The reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that the provider was negligent.